Enquire Now

Skilled Independent PR (189 Visa)

Enquire Now

This visa is the most simple and the best possible option for skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer or a family member or an Australian State or Government.

This visa allows successful applicants to live and work in Australia permanently which can also be referred to as Permanent Residency.

Grace Group's registered Migration Agents and advisors provide you with the best advice and check your eligibility thoroughly, fulfilling the immigration's requirements resulting to get you a successful visa granted.

To be able to apply for this visa, you must first submit an expression of interest and then be invited through Skill Select. If you receive an invitation, you will have 60 days to apply online for the visa. During that time, you cannot change the information in your expression of interest.


You might be eligible to apply for this visa if invited. When we sent your letter of invitation, you must also have:

  • Nominated an occupation that is on the relevant skilled occupation list
  • Obtained a suitable skills assessment for that occupation
  • Not yet turned 50 years of age
  • Achieved the score specified in your letter of invitation based on the factors in the points test
  • At least competent English.


Talk to the experts PLEASE CALL NOW (+61) 3 9670 0017